parallax background

Amazon

Colombian Amazon Region
Localizacion_Amazonia_Colombiana

Reference
Information

The Amazon covers 23.3% of the total Colombian territory (including marine); and represents 42.3% of the continental part.

At the regional level, its surface corresponds to 6.8% of the great Amazon.

The Colombian Amazon is conceived as a region in which the concepts of hydrographic, biogeographic and administrative political boundaries are incorporated, seeking a comprehensive approach to environmental elements for the monitoring and management of the region as a functional ecosystem unit. Therefore, the regionalization proposed here integrates: i) the limit of the hydrographic basin in the western sector defined by the watershed, ii) in the northern sector as far as the forest cover reaches and iii) in the south and east corresponds to international political borders (Murcia, et al., 2003; Gutiérrez et al., 2004).

483.164 km²

Total area

10

Departments


61

Municipalities

19

Non-municipal areas

Administrative Political Division

The Amazon region covers the southern part of the department of Vichada; the southeast of Meta; the entire territory of the departments of Guainía, Guaviare, Vaupés, Amazonas, Putumayo and Caquetá; the Cauca boot in the department of Cauca and the Amazonian slopes of Nariño (The upper part of the Guamuéz, Dirty, San Miguel and Aguarico rivers.

In total there are 80 territorial entities, divided as follows: 61 Municipalities and 19 non-municipalized areas.

Mapa división política Amazonas

Departments, Municipalities or Non-Municipalized Area

DepartamentoMunicipioÁrea Amazónica (Km²)Área Total (Km²)Área Total (ha)
AmazonasMirití - Paraná (ANM)
16.823,42
16.823,42
1.682.342
AmazonasSantander (ANM)
14.709,35
14.709,35
1.470.935
AmazonasPuerto Arica (ANM)13.754,3613.754,361.375.436
AmazonasLa Pedrera (ANM)
13.599,5813.599,58
1.359.958
AmazonasLa Chorrera (ANM)
12.719,21
12.719,21
1.271.921
AmazonasEl Encanto (ANM)10.890,9810.890,981.089.098
AmazonasTarapacá (ANM)
9.149,16
9.149,16
914.916
AmazonasPuerto Alegría (ANM)
8.493,66
8.493,66849.366
AmazonasLeticia
6.151,71
6.151,71
615.171
AmazonasPuerto Nariño
1.503,22
1.503,22150.322
AmazonasLa Victoria (ANM)
1.428,91
1.428,91
142.891
CaquetáSolita
476,57
476,57
47.657
CaquetáCurrillo402,92
402,9240.292
CaquetáMorelia
462,12
462,12
46.212
CaquetáAlbania413,71
413,71
41.317
CaquetáSolano42.289,94
42.289,94
4.228.994
CaquetáSan Vicente del Caguán
20.191,38
20.191,38
2.019.138
CaquetáCartagena del Chairá
12.784,71
12.784,71
1.278.471
CaquetáPuerto Rico
4.145,12
4.145,12
414.512
CaquetáFlorencia
2.545,92
2.545,92
254.592
CaquetáMontañita
1.700,35
1.700,35
170.035
CaquetáEl Paujil
1.234,22
1.234,22
123.422
CaquetáMilán
1.219,93
1.219,93
121.993
CaquetáSan José del Fragua
1.303,11
1.303,11
130.311
CaquetáBelén de los Andaquíes
1.190,44
1.190,44
119.044
CaquetáEl Dondello
1.105,65
1.105,65
110.565
CaquetáValparaíso
1.329,22
1.329,22
132.922
Cauca**San Sebastián225,75418,1422.575
Cauca**Santa Rosa3.612,623.612,62361.262
Cauca**Piamonte1.103,071.103,07110.307
GuainíaInírida15.815,4615.815,461.581.546
GuainíaPuerto Colombia (ANM)15.535,0315.535,031.553.503
GuainíaPaná Paná (ANM)10.149,4710.149,471.014.974
GuainíaBarrancominas14.310,1714.310,171.431.017
GuainíaMorichal (ANM)8.507,828.507,82850.782
GuainíaSan Felipe (ANM)2.885,842.885,84288.584
GuainíaCacahual (ANM)2.305,362.305,36230.536
GuainíaLa Guadalupe (ANM)1.160,871.160,87116.087
GuaviareSan José del Guaviare16.741,1816.741,181.674.118
GuaviareCalamar13.551,4613.551,461.355.146
GuaviareMiraflores 12.791,1112.791,111.279.111
GuaviareEl Retorno12.415,5112.415,511.241.551
Meta**Puerto Concordia214,391.242,2321.439
Meta**San Juan de Arama218,401.169,0721.840
Meta**La Macarena8.087,218.087,21808.721
Meta**Mapiripán7.355,8611.931,50735.586
Meta**Uribe4.202,786.460,66420.278
Meta**Vistahermosa4.048,074.818,89404.807
Meta**Puerto Rico2.549,633.427,18254.963
Meta**Puerto Gaitan2.166,4317.217,87216.643
Meta**Mesetas1.752,502.280,62175.250
Nariño**Pasto601,191.096,1160.119
Nariño**Puerres256,62349,0125.662
Nariño**Potosí255,55386,9725.555
Nariño**Córdoba202,49303,6320.249
Nariño**Funes191,22393,4819.122
Nariño**Tangua3,12217,24312
Nariño**Ipiales1.413,48
1.566,52141.348
Nariño**Buesaco12,24634,161.224
PutumayoPuerto Caicedo
924,82
924,82
92.482
PutumayoValle del Guamuez
813,19813,19
81.319
PutumayoSan Francisco
406,40
406,40
40.640
PutumayoSan Miguel
378,84378,84
37.884
PutumayoSantiago
341,03
341,03
34.103
PutumayoSibundoy
97,49
97,49
9.749
PutumayoColón
64,11
64,116.411
PutumayoPuerto Leguízamo
10.902,72
10.902,72
1.090.272
PutumayoPuerto Guzmán
4.571,92
4.571,92
457.192
PutumayoPuerto Asís
2.814,73
2.814,73281.473
PutumayoOrito
1.934,50
1.934,50
193.450
PutumayoVillagarzón
1.393,92
1.393,92139.392
PutumayoMocoa
1.301,92
1.301,92
130.192
VaupésMitú
16.148,78
16.148,78
1.614.878
VaupésPacoa (ANM)
13.949,80
13.979,50
13.949,80
VaupésTaraira
6.475,51
6.475,51
647.551
VaupésCarurú
6.353,71
6.353,71
635.371
VaupésPapunaua (ANM)
5.531,65
5.531,65553.165
VaupésYaravaté (ANM)4.631,96
4.631,96
463.196
Vichada**
Cumaribo
37.816,50
65.164,36
3.781.650
Total del área de la Amazonia colombiana: 483.164 Km²

(ANM) corresponde a Áreas No Municipalizadas
** Estas unidades corresponden a departamentos que tienen parte de su territorio en la Amazonia

Buy now